Feature request: cloning ability

Requests for new functionality or improvements in existing functionality. Please provide clear descriptions of your request, an example or if possible a real life scenario.
Post Reply
ovidiu
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:53 pm

Feature request: cloning ability

Post by ovidiu » Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:12 am

I'm not sure if this is the right place for feature requests but I noticed that I do a lot of duplicate work.

i.e. I just had to create 2 pretty much identical work flows with the sole difference that after going through a couple of states and using a few transitions the role which has the final control of the last transition is the only difference.

So basically I had to do everything twice: create states, transitions, etc.


This would have been much easier if I could clone a workflow then edit it OR when creating a workflow be able to select states and transitions created in another workflow?

I hope I properly explained and maybe someone else needs something similar too?

User avatar
rosarior
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:28 am

Re: Feature request: cloning ability

Post by rosarior » Thu Aug 30, 2018 6:18 am

This is a very good idea. I've added it to the work queue. Thanks!

ovidiu
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:53 pm

Re: Feature request: cloning ability

Post by ovidiu » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:30 am

Awesome! Thanks a lot.

User avatar
rosarior
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:28 am

Re: Feature request: cloning ability

Post by rosarior » Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:11 am

It was not possible to squeeze this into the release window for 3.1 which was already behind schedule but it is at the top of the short list for the next version (3.2).

Post Reply