Cabinet details - Navigation panel width

Questions, comments, discussions. Over time certain topics might be moved to their own category.
Post Reply
Steve
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:48 pm

Cabinet details - Navigation panel width

Post by Steve »

Good morning,
we are using Cabinets with sub Cabinets.
In our case the navigation panel containing the selected Cabinet Detail is too Narrow to contains Cabinet and sub Cabinet labels, so that they are not interely visible.
Is it possible to increase that panel size (width) in order to accomodate longer Cabinet labels?

Thanks in advance

Steve

User avatar
rssfed23
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:18 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Cabinet details - Navigation panel width

Post by rssfed23 »

Templates can be overridden with your own template. The templates for cabinet details is at https://gitlab.com/mayan-edms/mayan-edm ... tails.html

BUT modifying that file isn't enough as we use a third party library (jstree) for displaying the cabinet view. A user had a similar issue in viewtopic.php?t=1120 and a fix was added that should add horizontal scroll bars for cabinets that have long names.
Do the scrollbars not appear for you?

In terms of overriding templates though, viewtopic.php?f=10&t=595&p=1289&hilit=jstree#p1289 has some examples of a forum user overriding the cabinets view for their own needs (the location of the files will be different as we're now on python3).

Depending on your use case, indexes and smart links are usually always a better solution.
Cabinets are static similar to Windows Explorer added by user request whereas indexes update dynamically (so you won't have to move every document to the right place Mayan will automatically put it in the right place based off metadata or other properties).
The team strongly recommends people use Indexing and Smart Links over Cabinets for this reason as manually managing Cabinets doesn't scale very well at all and soon start taking up a lot of manual work (vs automatic indexing).
Indexes can also be mirrored to the underlying filesystem and shared over samba/NFS, meaning your users can access Mayan using windows explorer like a shared network drive and view documents in the right folders that automatically update as you add/change documents.

If you're unable to modify the template using the details in there then we are able to offer custom support/consulting where sorting out the cabinets view for your specific use case could potentially be achieved. There's many other benefits as well (production grade enterprise setup/architecture, ongoing support, priority feature requests, etc) so it's worth considering if you're not able to achieve what you need with the templating system.
The team can be reached at sales@mayan-edms.com or by logging a gitlab issue and ticking the "mark issue as confidential" box up the top and mentioning consulting in the issue details.
Please don't PM for general support; start a new thread with your issue instead.

Steve
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:48 pm

Re: Cabinet details - Navigation panel width

Post by Steve »

Many thanks for your detailed answer.
Yes I have the Cabinet horizontal scroll bar you mention, and I will try to better understand indexes and smart links underlying concepts as you suggest.

Regards

Steve

User avatar
rssfed23
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:18 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Cabinet details - Navigation panel width

Post by rssfed23 »

Steve wrote:
Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:34 pm
I will try to better understand indexes and smart links underlying concepts as you suggest.
I recommend this forum post that gives an excellent explanation of indexes and some good examples throughout the thread: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=219

There's also the Mayan EDMS book which has some explanation on all concepts covered in Mayan: https://www.mayan-edms.com/book/

Don't hesitate to reach out if you have any issues or questions with it!
Rob
Please don't PM for general support; start a new thread with your issue instead.

Post Reply